Products: Pigtails & Patchcables

Pigtails are short pieces of fibre cable with a connector already mounted on, used to provide fibre cables with a connector.
Patchcables or patchcords are used to connect one optical device to another for signal routing, so to connect a cable termination point with another termination point in a flexible manner.

A frequent application of pigtails and patchcables are patch panels. All these products can be found on the webshop


Pigtails

A fibre pigtail is a single optical fibre that has an optical connector on one end and a length of exposed fibre at the other end. The end without connector is then stripped and spliced to the fibre used to make a connection with the end equipment.

Providing an optical fibre cable with a connector is delicate job, using a pigtail and splicing it to the fibre cable is therefore a more common solution.
An extensive range of optical pigtails is available for all telecom and datacom applications. Below you can already find a short list. 

Connector   Multimode Single Mode Colour
  SC OM1  62.5/125 On request     
OM2     50/125
OM3     50/125
OM4     50/125
              9/125
  ST OM1  62.5/125
OM2     50/125
OM3     50/125
OM4     50/125
              9/125
  LC OM1  62.5/125
OM2     50/125
OM3     50/125
OM4     50/125
              9/125
SC/APC 8°               9/125
SC/APC 9°               9/125
SC ST LC Pigtail

 

 

Patchcables

Connector   Multimode Single Mode Colour
  SC - SC OM1  62.5/125
Gray
OM2     50/125 Orange
OM3     50/125 Turquoise
OM4     50/125 Violet
              9/125             Yellow 
  ST - ST OM1  62.5/125 Gray
  ST - SC OM1  62.5/125 Gray
OM2     50/125 Orange
  LC - LC OM1  62.5/125 Gray
OM2     50/125 Orange
OM3     50/125 Turquoise
OM4     50/125 Violet
              9/125             Yellow 
  LC - SC OM1  62.5/125 Gray
OM2     50/125 Orange
OM3     50/125 Turquoise
OM4     50/125 Violet
              9/125             Yellow
   LC - ST OM1  62.5/125 Gray
OM2     50/125 Orange  

High performance optical patchcords are a defining factor in ensuring any
network performs to the highest level. An extensive range of optical patchcords
is available for all telecom and datacom applications.

Patchcords can be supplied in a variety of lengths, colours and connector types. Here are some examples out of our collection, the full range of products can be
found on our webshop
 

Patchcable

 

 

Patch panels

PatchpanelFibre optical patch panels provide a convenient way to rearrange fibre cable connections and circuits. The function of patch panels is to terminate the fibre optic cable and provide access to the cable's individual fibres for connection. A simple patch panel is a metal frame composed of two parts, the compartment that contains fibre adapters, and the compartment that contains the fibre optic splice trays and excess fibre.
On the outside of the panel, fibre optic cables can be connected and disconnected to arrange the circuits as required.